BoomWriter | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective February 1, 2016

Welcome! This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) governs the website, www.boomwriter.com (the “Site”) including any online services within the Site. The Site is owned and operated by BoomWriter Media, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Boomwriter”) Any reference to “our,” “we,” “us” or the like shall mean BoomWriter. By accessing the Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes what information the site collect from users, including children, when they visit the Site; how such information is used and stored; when such information may be disclosed to third parties; how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of collected information; and how information is protected. Your use of the Site is also governed by our online terms of use that can be found on the Site, which are also fully incorporated herein by reference.

Our Privacy Policy is important to us, and we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children on the Site. Our privacy practices are guided by the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as well as data privacy laws in the United States and other applicable countries. Children means individuals who we have identified are not of legal age to consent to the collection and processing of their personal information. In the United States and Latin America, the term "children" refers to individuals under 13 years of age. Parents mean a parent or legal guardian. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information.

To help ensure a rewarding online experience for our visitors, we provide you with this Privacy Policy that describes the information practices of the Site, including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

The Information We Collect

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may directly collect from child users during our initial registration process a parent's email address, the child's account name, and the child's password. When a Site child registrant acquires a paid membership, we may collect additional personally identifiable information ("PII") from the registrant's parent. The types of PII that may be collected at that time include the parent's full name, email address, and credit card billing information including mailing address. The Site does not condition a child's participation in an online activity on the child providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

The Site requires child users to provide a parent's valid email address in order to register on the Site. We use this information to send the parent a message that can be used to activate the Site account, to notify the parent about our privacy practices, to send the parent communications either about the parent's and child's BoomWriter accounts or about features of our Web site, and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This email address is correlated with the account user name.

We may also request a user name and email address when a Site user submits a form through the "Contact Us" portion of the Site so that we may respond to the inquiry. We collect the email address for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific inquiry.

For some of our online activities - such as polls or surveys - we may ask Site users to provide information that is not personally identifiable, such as country of residence or a visitor's favorite color. We may offer blogs or other Public Forums (as defined in the terms of use governing the Site (the "Terms of Use")), as well as other features in which you may provide us with Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Use), but we take measures, including live moderation, so that users cannot communicate personal information through these Public Forums. If you use a Public Forum on this Site, and disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other Site users. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these Public Forums.

Additionally, when visitors come to our Site, we may passively collect certain non-personally identifiable computer information, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the user's IP Address, the web browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer) being used, the frequency with which guests visit various parts of our Site, and information regarding the Internet service provider, in order to make our Site more interesting and useful to you and for various purposes related to our business. We may collect this non-personally identifiable information through the use of software technologies such as unique identifiers or "cookies." Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your Web experience smoother, and some of our services may not function properly.

Finally, we collect financial information as set out in our Privacy Policy. We do not use this financial information for any purpose other than processing payments to BoomWriter.

If personal information is not provided to us, then BoomWriter may not agree to BoomWriter membership and may not be able to provide access to certain content and functionality on the BoomWriter Site, or to provide other information, products or services which may be requested.

How We Use, Disclose, and Store the Information We Collect

In addition to the purposes described in Section “Information We Collect”, we may actively collect and use email addresses and user names to track usage and to ensure users are following the Site's Terms of Use. In addition, we may use an email address and user name to ban a user temporarily or permanently from the Site if that user engages in inappropriate conduct on the Site. We may also use email addresses and user names to enable parents to review PII that the children have submitted to the Site and to provide notification regarding the Site, such as any future amendments to this Privacy Policy. We also may use information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services.

We may disclose information where we are required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, or where we disclose information to service providers or other group companies who provide support for the operations of our Site and who do not use or disclose the information for any other purpose. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency's or other public agency's (including schools or children services) request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our Site, protect the security or integrity of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability.

If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer PII to a third party as part of that transaction, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Finally, we may transfer PII and store it outside of the jurisdiction in which a member of BoomWriter is located.

Collection of Information for Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. When you enter sensitive information, such as your credit card number or our membership subscription form, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Financial Information

As noted in the section “Information We Collect,” if you decide to purchase anything through the Site, the parent's full name, email address, credit card billing information including mailing address will be required at the time of purchase. That information is safeguarded with appropriate security, and it will not be used for other purposes.

Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention

1) Reviewing Your Information

You have the right to access, update and correct factual inaccuracies in personally identifiable information that we collect online at the Site, subject to certain exceptions. To do so, you should log into your account or you may email us at privacy@boomwriter.com. To help protect your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

2) Parental Access

Parents/guardians of children under the age of 13 can mail or fax us a signed form that allows them to review any personally identifiable information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of their child's personally identifiable information. We will take steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting personally identifiable information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian.

Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an email with your questions or comments to privacy@boomwriter.com or write us:

BoomWriter Media Inc.
Attention: Privacy Director
7 Pleasant Street
Milton, MA 02186

Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above email and postal mail addresses will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

A Final Note to Parents

The Internet offers a world of opportunity for children, and BoomWriter promises to enhance their experiences in a safe and enjoyable environment. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. Your efforts to instill responsible information practices will help steer your children to age-appropriate sites and will go a long way toward ensuring that your children have enriching experiences online.

Effective Date

The privacy policy above, which went into effect on March 4, 2013 and was updated on February 1, 2016, applies to all information previously obtained by BoomWriter. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at our sole discretion. Site users will be informed of any such change by us posting a new privacy policy on the BoomWriter Site and the effective date of any change of the Privacy Policy will be clearly marked. As required by law, we will not use PII in ways that are materially different from the ones described in this Privacy Policy without also providing notification of such practices and obtaining consent to any such different uses. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our Site homepage.